AWSNA Regions


The Association of Waldorf Schools of North America (AWSNA) is organized into eight geographic regions. With this tool you can find schools by region, contact information for Regional Leadership Council Representatives, find events going on in each region, and more! If it concerns Waldorf Education and it is regional, you’ll find it here.

Northwest | Northern California | Southern California / Hawai’i | Texas / Mexico / Canada / Southwest / Rockies | Great Lakes / Ontario | Northeast / Québec | Mid-Atlantic | Southeast



 

All Schools by Region

 

 Northwest
School City State Status Grades Delegates
Eugene Waldorf School Eugene OR Full Member PreK-8 Atta Turck, Marina Taylor
Nelson Waldorf School Nelson BC Full Member PreK-8 Donna Switzer, Celeste Guthrie
Portland Waldorf School Milwaukie OR Full Member PreK-12 Kathleen Taylor, Kelly Chappie
Seattle Waldorf School Seattle WA Full Member PreK-12 Tracy Bennett
Sunrise Waldorf School Duncan BC Full Member PreK-8 Paulette Tarnawski, Lori Austein
Vancouver Waldorf School North Vancouver BC Full Member PreK-12 Gerard MacIntosh, Arnold Grimm
Waldorf Teacher Education Eugene Eugene OR Full Member Adults Lee Ann Ernandes
Whatcom Hills Waldorf School Bellingham WA Full Member PreK-8 Adrienne Doucette, Kuros Zahedi
Whistler Wadlorf School Whistler BC Developing Prek-8  
Anchorage Waldorf School Anchorage AK Developing PreK-8  
Bright Water School Seattle WA Developing PreK-8  
Cedarwood School Portland OR Developing PreK-8  
Corvallis Waldorf School Corvallis OR Developing PreK-8  
Island Oak High School Duncan BC Developing HS  
Kelowna Waldorf School Kelowna BC Developing PreK-8  
Madrona School Bainbridge Island WA Developing PreK-8  
Morning Glory School Qualicum Beach BC Developing PreK-8  
Olympia Waldorf School East Olympia WA Full Member PreK-8 Aurora Gregory, Sweekriti Apple
The Waldorf School of Bend Bend OR Developing PreK-8  
Sandpoint Waldorf School Sandpoint ID Developing PreK-8  
Swallowtail Waldorf School and Farm Hillsboro OR Developing PreK-8  
The Siskiyou School Ashland OR Developing PreK-8  
Sound Circle Center Seattle WA Full Member Adults Nettie Fabrie
Tacoma Waldorf School Tacoma WA Developing PreK-4  
Three Cedars School Bellevue WA Candidate PreK-8  
West Coast Institute for Studies in Anthroposophy Sechelt BC Developing Adults  
Whidbey Island Waldorf School Clinton WA Developing PreK-8  
Cedar Valley School Squamish BC Developing Pending PreK-8  
Shining Star Waldorf School Portland OR Developing PreK-6  
Sun Haven School Roberts Creek BC Developing Pending PreK-5  
Saltwater School Courtenay BC Developing PreK-6  
 Northern California
School City State Status Grades Delegates
Bay Area Center for Waldorf Teacher Training San Rafael CA Full Member Adults Theresa Ferrari, Dave Alsop
Cedar Springs Waldorf School Placerville CA Full Member PreK-8 Paula Thompson, Matt Taylor
East Bay Waldorf School El Sobrante CA Full Member PreK-8 Lisa Meyers
Live Oak Waldorf School Meadow Vista CA Full Member PreK-8 Dean Smith, Jane Mulder
Marin Waldorf School San Rafael CA Full Member PreK-8 Rebecca Cotter
Rudolf Steiner College Fair Oaks CA Full Member Adults Liz Beaven, Ronald Koetzsch
Sacramento Waldorf School Fair Oaks CA Full Member PreK-12 Nicole Fields, Paul Carlson
San Francisco Waldorf School San Francisco CA Full Member PreK-12 Wendy Baschkopf, Laurence Jaquet
Santa Cruz Waldorf School Santa Cruz CA Full Member PreK-8 Scott Olmsted, Amy Kopald
Summerfield Waldorf School & Farm Santa Rosa CA Full Member PreK-12 Thalia Baril
Waldorf School of Mendocino County Calpella CA Full Member PreK-8 Kelly Austin
Waldorf School of the Peninsula Los Altos CA Full Member PreK-8 Lisa Babinet, Michaela Bergmann
Camellia Waldorf School Sacramento CA Candidate

PreK-8

 
Davis Waldorf School Davis CA Candidate PreK-8  
Nevada Sage Waldorf School Reno NV Developing PreK-2  
Sierra Waldorf School Jamestown CA Candidate PreK-8  
 Southern California / Hawai’i
School City State Status Grades Delegates
Haleakala Waldorf School Kula HI Full Member PreK-11 Mikko Bojarski, Sarah Nelson
Highland Hall Waldorf School Northridge CA Full Member Pre-K-12 Laura Ferris, Terra Malmstrom
Honolulu Waldorf School Honolulu HI Full Member preK-12 Lynn Aaberg, Mary Jo Abinader
Pasadena Waldorf School Altadena CA Full Member PreK-8 Sam Glaze, Dorothea Hamilton-John
Waldorf Institute of Southern California (Los Angeles Campus) Northridge CA Full Member Adults Alex Houghton
Waldorf Institute of Southern California (San Diego Campus) San Diego CA Full Member Adults Jacqueline Develle
Waldorf School of Orange County Costa Mesa CA Full Member PreK-12 Robin Theiss, Jenell Carlson
Waldorf School of San Diego San Diego CA Full Member PreK-12 Bonnie Holden, Maria Morales
Malamalama Waldorf School Keaau HI Developing preK-8  
Sanderling School Encinitas CA Candidate PreK-8  
Westside Waldorf School Pacific Palisades CA Developing PreK-8  
Waldorf School of Santa Barbara Goleta CA Developing Pending PreK-8  
Maple Village School Long Beach CA Developing PreK-5  
 Texas / Mexico / Canada / Southwest / Rockies
School City State Status Grades Delegates
Austin Waldorf School Austin TX Full Member PreK-12 Fonda Black
Denver Waldorf School Denver CO Full Member PreK-12 Darlene Gaillot, Lori Pucelik
Santa Fe Waldorf School Santa Fe NM Full Member PreK-12 Jeffrey Baker, Matthew Burritt
Shining Mountain Waldorf School Boulder CO Full Member PreK-12 Sue Levine, David Blair
Calgary Waldorf School Calgary AB Full Member PreK-8

Anna Driehuyzen, Cathy Foote

Escuela Waldorf de Cuernavaca Cuernavaca MOR Full Member PreK-8 Sol Velaquez, Jackie Robinson
Waldorf School on the Roaring Fork Carbondale CO Full Member PreK-8 Carla Comey, Thea DeRudder
Centro Antroposophico de Mexico, A.C. Cuernavaca MOR Registered Initiative Adults  
Ak Lu'um International School Playa del Carmen QROO Registered Initiative PreK-6  
Lakota Waldorf School Kyle SD Registered Initiative PreK-1  
Tucson Waldorf School Tucson AZ Candidate PreK-8  
Shepherd Valley Waldorf School Niwot CO Developing PreK-8  
Tara Performing Arts High School Boulder CO Developing 9-12  
Prairie Moon Waldorf School Lawrence KS Developing PreK-6  
Taos Waldorf School El Prado NM Developing PreK-8  
Colegio Inlakesh Cuajimalpade de Morelos DF Registered Initiative PreK-4  
Colegio Waldorf Amanecer Aguascalientes AGS Registered Initiative PreK-6  
Waldorf de Guadalajara Zapopan JAL Registered Initiative PreK-6  
Waldorf Lîlâ - Escuela Libre K’erendarhu Juriquilla QUE Registered Initiative PreK-8  
 Great Lakes / Ontario
School City State Status Grades Delegates
Waldorf Academy Toronto ON Full Member PreK-8 Siobhan Hughes
Chicago Waldorf School Chicago IL Full Member PreK-12 Carol Triggiano
City of Lakes Waldorf School Minneapolis MN Full Member PreK-8 Marti Stewart
Detroit Waldorf School Detroit MI Full Member K-8 Susann Eddy
Halton Waldorf School Burlington ON Full Member K-8 Victoria Hill
London Waldorf School London ON Full Member K-8 Sarah Judges
Minnesota Waldorf School Maplewood MN Full Member PreK-8 Kristi Fackel
Pleasant Ridge Waldorf School Viroqua WI Full Member PreK-8 Monika Sutherland
Prairie Hill Waldorf School Pewaukee WI Full Member PreK-8 Corinne Lorian
Rudolf Steiner Centre Toronto Thornhill ON Full Member Adults Jan Patterson
Rudolf Steiner School of Ann Arbor Ann Arbor MI Full Member K-12 Claudia Browne
Spring Garden Waldorf School Copley OH Full Member PreK-8 Royse Crall
Toronto Waldorf School Thornhill ON Full Member PreK-12 Michele Andrews
Cincinnati Waldorf School Cincinnati OH Full Member PreK-8 Lori Kran
Tamarack Waldorf School Milwaukee WI Full Member K-8 Nancy Price
Arcturus Rudolf Steiner Educ. Prog. Chicago IL Developing   Frances Vig
Oakland Steiner School Rochester Hills MI Full Member PreK-8 Maureen Shaughnessy
Aurora Waldorf School West Falls NY Developing PreK-8  
Four Winds Waldorf School Warrenville IL Developing PreK-8  
Great Lakes Waldorf Institute Milwaukee WI Developing Adults Lori Barian
Mulberry Waldorf School Kingston ON Developing PreK-7  
Waldorf School of St. Louis Webster Groves MO Developing PreK-8  
Trillium Waldorf School Guelph ON Candidate PreK-8  
Waldorf Institute of Southeastern Michigan Ann Arbor MI Developing Adults Margot Amrine
Waldorf School of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh PA Developing PreK-5  
Da Vinci Waldorf School Wauconda IL Developing PreK-8  
Ottawa Waldorf School Stittsville ON Developing PreK-8  
Youth Initiative High School Viroqua WI Developing 9-12  
Madison Waldorf School Madison WI Developing PreK-8  
Urban Prairie Waldorf School Chicago IL Developing 1-4  
 Northeast / Québec
School City State Status Grades Delegates
Waldorf School at Moraine Farm (Cape Ann WS) Beverly Farms MA Full Member PreK-8 Susan White, Vanya Yoors
Center for Anthroposophy (Antioch University New England) Keene NH Full Member Adults Douglas Gerwin, Barbara Richardson
Center for Anthroposophy Wilton NH Full Member Adults Douglas Gerwin, Barbara Richardson
Great Barrington Rudolf Steiner School Great Barrington MA Full Member PreK-12 Krista Palmer, Victoria Cartier
Hartsbrook School Hadley MA Full Member PreK-12 Jan Baudendistel, Heather Damon
High Mowing School Wilton NH Full Member HS 9-12 Rea Gill, Cary Hughes
Lake Champlain Waldorf School Shelburne VT Full Member PreK-12 Pam Graham, Melendy Comey
Meadowbrook Waldorf School West Kingston RI Full Member PreK-8 Tabitha Jorgensen, Su Rubinoff
Merriconeag Waldorf School Freeport ME Full Member PreK-12 David Barham
Monadnock Waldorf School Keene NH Full Member PreK-8 Lisa Mahar, Jennifer Degan
Pine Hill Waldorf School Wilton NH Full Member PreK-8 Louis Bullard, Cynthea Frongillo
Waldorf School of Lexington Lexington MA Full Member PreK-8 Jeanette Voss, Robert Schiappacasse
Waldorf High School of Massachusetts Bay Belmont MA Full Member HS 9-12 Mara White, Mary Ann Wells
Ashwood Waldorf School Rockport ME Full Member PreK-8 Jeremy Clough, Jody Spanglet
Upper Valley Waldorf School Quechee VT Candidate PreK-8  
The Bay School Blue Hill ME Full Member PreK-8 Isabel Karl, Khalif Williams
Orchard Valley School East Montpelier VT Developing PreK-8  
Waldorf School of Cape Cod Bourne MA Full Member PreK-8  
White Mountain Waldorf School Conway NH Developing PreK-8  
Seacoast Waldorf School (Tidewater School) Eliot ME Developing pending PreK-6  
Ecole Imagine Val-David QC Developing PreK-6  
 Mid-Atlantic
School City State Status Grades Delegates
Camphill Special School - Beaver Run Glenmoore PA Full Member PreK-12 Andreas Schuschke, Peggy Hirt
Green Meadow Waldorf School Chestnut Ridge NY Full Member PreK-12 Bill Pernice, Elizabeth Hall
Hawthorne Valley School Ghent NY Full Member PreK-12 Lawrence Glatt, Lawre Stone
Kimberton Waldorf School Kimberton PA Full Member PreK-12 Andy Dill, Caitlin Elberson
Rudolf Steiner School of New York City New York NY Full Member PreK-12 Marina McGrew, Brooke Brosenne
Sunbridge Institute Spring Valley NY Developing Adults  
Susquehanna Waldorf School Marietta PA Developing PreK-8  
Waldorf School of Garden City Garden City NY Full Member PreK-12 Deirdre Somers, Sabine Kully
Waldorf School of Princeton Princeton NJ Full Member PreK-8 Jennifer Rosenstein, Susan Eggers
Waldorf School of Saratoga Springs Saratoga Springs NY Full Member PreK-12 Mary Maschal, Christa Therrien
Housatonic Valley Waldorf School Newtown CT Full Member PreK-8 Laura McDonald, Carol Reznikoff
Mountain Laurel Waldorf School New Paltz NY Full Member PreK-8 Preston Neel
River Valley Waldorf School Upper Black Eddy PA Full Member PreK-8 Zsusi Mekki
Alkion Center Ghent NY Developing Adults  
Waldorf School of Philadelphia Philadelphia PA Candidate PreK-8 Patricia Cornelius, Susan Stevenson
Waldorf School of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh PA Developing PreK-5  
The Brooklyn School Brooklyn NY Developing PreK-6  
Ithaca Waldorf School Ithaca NY Developing PreK-8  
 Southeast
School City State Status Grades Delegates
Charlottesville Waldorf School Charlottesville VA Full Member PreK-8 Virginia Masterson, Monica Daniels
Emerson Waldorf School Chapel Hill NC Full Member PreK-12 Malina Stoychev, Therisa Pienaar
Waldorf School of Atlanta Decatur GA Full Member PreK-8 Elizabeth Roosevelt, Stacey Alston
Waldorf School of Baltimore Baltimore MD Full Member PreK-8 Cate Mulvihill, Ed Meade
Washington Waldorf School Bethesda MD Full Member PreK-12 Barbara Buchman, Laura Cox
Academe of the Oaks Decatur GA Full Member HS Eva Handschin, Tara Wyman
Linden Waldorf School Nashville TN Candidate PreK-8  
Richmond Waldorf School Richmond VA Candidate PreK-8  
Suncoast Waldorf School Palm Harbor FL Developing PreK-5  
Alabama Waldorf School Birmingham AL Candidate PreK-8  
Waldorf Sarasota Sarasota FL Developing PreK-4  
Waldorf School of Louisville Louisville KY Candidate PreK-7  
Waldorf School of New Orleans New Orleans LA Developing PreK-6  
Potomac Crescent School Arlington VA Developing PreK-3  

 

 


Home Page | Why Waldorf Works | Waldorf Education | News & Events | AWSNA | Find A School
Global Waldorf | Waldorf Community | Teacher Preparation | Online Store | Contact Us | Site Map | Webmail